Wednesday, July 7, 2021

Time to turn over the sheriff duties....

 This are a real hard post fur my momma to write... in fact, I's not been myself fur so long that Momma found it hard to write at all. As most of y'all know, last year, I dislocated my hip, had problems healing and wound up really gimpy. But I still liked to eat and sleep and my momma and Kinley's momma have been doing their level best to make me as comfortable as possible. But wiff da Arthur Itis in my other hip, dere ain't really no way fur me to be comfy. I's havin' a harder and harder time just walkin' around to do my bidness-- if I stops to poop, I kinda falls ovfur. Dere ain't no dignity in dat. And I don't evfun enjoy da rides in da fancy dog stroller dat Momma got me... I can't gits comfy, I just wants to try to bite on myself (da old allergies are as bad as evfur and da one thang dat helped me-- dermacton from da UK-- was banned by da FDA under Trump when he pushed all dose anti-European imports nonsense). So I's a purdy miserable pup and barely hangin' in der by a thread--- and it are gittin' unraveled. 

I's been doin' my best to hang in here cuz I's da sheriff of dis here spread-- keepin' da peace and enforcin' da rules and keepin' evfurryone in line. But I's too tired to do dat anymore. I been tryin' to decide which of my doofus deputies to turn my sheriff's duties ovfur to.... but it ain't been an eazy decishun. One of da candidates-- Kinley-- is real sweet but kinda a fluff brain who tries to chase da kitties too much. Brinley is too busy watchin' tv and barkin' at windshield wipers on da tv screen to take da job with the proper seriousness it deserves.... So whut's a pup to do?

Seems like da decishun has been made fur me... Kinley, Travis, and der Momma is movin' to Lubbock next month so Kinley will have to be sheriff out dere.... or maybe Travis will. He probably has more of da necessary gravitas.

And my spread will be under the snoopervision of Brinley.... Lawd help 'em,  Whut wiff Bowie who literally runs up da walls and flips like he's Donald O'Connor in Singin' in Da Rain (all dat tv watchin' of Brinley's has taught dis ole pup a few thangs, bol, bol) and Brinley's obsession wiff da tv.... well... if Angie wasn't so fond of da nip, she might be da leadin' candidate. I's probably gonna make my trip to da  Land of Infinite Steaks and Bacon next week sumtime.... Brinley will let y'all know. I sure will be glad to see my BFF,Whitley and play sum pool ball wiff her... dat's my vishun of Heaven, anyways, dat and lots of steak and barbeque and road trips ridin' shotgun.

Since dis are my farewell, as I's writin' it, I'm gonna put up a few pics of me.... I looks purdy scruffy now cuz I don't allow da Mommas to trim my furs wiffout riskin' bloodshed.... see, my eyesight has failed me, too, and I's kinda cranky about thangs dat nevfur used to bother me at all.... but here's  a couple of more recent pics....



Bark ya later, gators....... or Brinley will... since it are now her job.

Sunday, April 26, 2020

Happy Birthday, Brinley!!!

Finley, here...Long time no bark... really, really long time, bol! Brinley turns 4 today, so I'm turnin' da talkin' ovfur to her, since it are her day....

Howdy, evfurryone, it's me, Brinley!

Another couple of days, anudder birthday 'round here and it are MY day, I's four!! It seems like just yesterday dat my momma and Kinley's momma flew to Ohio and brought da two of us back here to Texas. Time flies when ya is havin' fun, and I always has fun wiff my BFF, Kinley and Finley (well, she's learned to tolerate me... I think she evfun likes me a little),

Da day started off wiff cheesy scrambly eggs & bacon fur breakfast! It were yummy!!



Den we gots to go hang out in da backyard fur hours and hours... it were a real pretty day, in da 70s and breezy... we gots to run 'round and do varmint patrol, inspect my Momma's flower garden and bark Kinley's momma while she did laps... whut's wiff da hoomans dat dey gits in da water on purpose and wiffout anyone makin' em  do it???



Next we did a birfday walk and zombie patrol of da nayborhood... only saw a few zombies (Momma sez dey is naybors, I sez dey look like zombies to me.... she had to give me dat one, some of dese folks is walking 'round wiff blank stares on der faces like a zombie, maybe dey's quarantine zombies).


Here I is in my front yard-- scannin' fur zombiez....



Duz bunnies count as zombies?? Come here, lil bunny, it's my birthday....


Dere  wuz sum good sniffs goin' on...


Me and my bestie...


You can  look fur zombies ovfur dere, I'll look dis way....


Nope, nun ovfur dere...


Dat guy looks kinda like a zombie, Momma....


Here I goes, self-stackin' agin... Momma sez she can tells I gots show dogs in my blood...my tail is always straight up in da air...


Lord luv a terrier... with their cute little derriere...


Dere I goes agin, self-stackin... look at my straight lil tail!


Nuthin's better dan spendin' time wiff yer bestest best furiend! We duzn't beleaf in social distancin'... nope, not us....

When we gots back home I opened my pressies... I gots 4 new dresses & 2 plushie toys!! Jackpot!! I gots enuf new looks fur more dan a week cuz all da dresses is reversible.






Momma made me da sun & moon dress...



And da sweet shop & spacemen & martians one, too....






Kinley's momma, Kimberley made me an Elvis dress...



Thank ya, thank ya very much!!


And she made me da April Showers (above) bring May flowers (below) one, too!!!


And da kitties got sum new bandanners, too, to match sum of da dresses...



After all dat presrent openin', I needed a nap to be ready fur dinner... which wuz steak!!




Next up is dinner... steak!!! Yummo!!

And dessert-- a cuppycake!!!




All in all, it were a very gud birthday!!!

Bark ya later, gators!! ~~ Brinley

Gud job, Brinley....Havin' dese young uns 'round duz have its benefits... on dere birthdays, mostly!!  

Bark ya later, gators!! ~~ Finley






Thursday, May 23, 2019

It's my 13th!!!

Happy Birthday to me, happy birthday to me... it are my 13th birthday today! A day to celebrates da mahvelousness of me, Finley!

Momma ackshually started my day wiff a baff! Dat's right, waterboardin' on my birthday! Whut da woof?? I dinn't really mind all dat much, cuz baff's help me not be itchy.

Den it was time to wear da birthday cake hat...


I played along and smiled fur da camera(s)... if ya cooperates wiff da pupperazi, ya gits breakfast quicker-- I've learned dat ovfur da last 13 years...


Fur breakfast, I got some scramblie eggy weggies wiff bacon & cheese... YUM!


You can bet I woofed dat down quick!


I had a relaxin' birthday... lotsa nappin' after dat big breakfast, and lotsa hugs and attenshun from da people 'round here.

Fur my dinner, Momma grilled us a NY strip steak... oh my dog, it were delish! She cut it up into small pieces before lettin' us have any since some pup (not yours truly) woofed down too big a piece last time and it came back up! 


After dat, we went to open up my presents... I got 13 presents (plus anudder new hot pink onesie to wear today)-- 4 toys, a box of cookies, 3 jackets, 3 onesies, and 2 new tshirts-- da Mommas wuz sewin' up a storm fur me yesterday!

I ripped into da presents like I always duz... I is a very efficient present-opener! I's still tryin' to teach Brinley & Kinley how to open up presents, but I thinks it's a lost cause... I'm a blur when I rips 'em open, I moves so fast. Dey usually takes movies of me cuz dat's da onliest way I stays in focus, bol!






 

I gots some frenchie fires, an octopus, a slice of pizza, and a birthday dog as toys...





Next, we had some cake. My momma made me a citrus cake fur me cuz I loves citrus-- speshully tangerines! 




I tried to sneak a taste...


Den dey cut it up and gave me some!!


\

All in all, I had me a great birfday... ya duzn't become a teenager evfurry day so it's important to celebrate big!

Special thanks to Pipo, Dalton, and Benji fur da card der Secremetary made fur me-- so thoughtful of y'all....




Bark ya later, gators!